NTSB Identification: MIA95LA039.
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 1994 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704BJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED IT CONTAINED 6 QUARTS OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months