NTSB Identification: MIA95LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 10, 1994 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: COLVIN KITFOX II, registration: N491WC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE FROM A FIELD IN FRONT OF A HOUSE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE ADEQUATELY AND HIT A FENCE AND CARTWHEELED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FIELD SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE FIELD WAS WET AND THERE WERE AREAS OF STANDING WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WATER ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months