NTSB Identification: MIA95GA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 1994 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: SIKORSKY UH-60A, registration: N23321
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command was ground taxiing into an unmarked parking area between two hangers without a ground marshaller. The helicopter's main rotor blades collided with the hanger. There were no written procedures pertaining to marshalling of aircraft or designated parking areas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain separation while ground taxiing between two hangers, resulting in the main rotor blades colliding with a hanger. Contributing to the accident was the lack of written procedures pertaining to ground marshalling of aircraft, and designated parking areas. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months