NTSB Identification: LAX95LA066.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 1994 in FORT HUACHUCA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N91090
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EN ROUTE, THE PILOT REPLIED THAT SHE HAD NOT RECEIVED THE ATIS INFO, & WAS GIVEN ONLY THE DESTINATION WINDS OF 210 DEG AT 11 KTS AND THE ALTIMETER SETTING. AFTER BEING VECTORED & CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RIGHT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 26, SHE WAS CLEARED TO LAND '. . . RUNWAY ONE ONE WIND TWO FOUR ZERO AT NINER . . . .' THE PILOT ACCEPTED THE CLEARANCE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 11. THE SOUTHEAST 2300' OF THE 5365' RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. AFTER LANDING WITH NO FLAPS, THE PILOT REALIZED SHE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH BARRICADES & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE BARRICADES & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE BERM, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 17 KTS. THE PILOT STATED SHE HAD CHECKED THE NOTAMS THE NIGHT BEFORE & WASN'T AWARE THE RUNWAY WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THIS INFO WAS PUBLISHED IN THE NOAA AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY; ONCE PUBLISHED, A NOTAM IS REMOVED FROM THE SYSTEM. IT WAS ALSO CONTAINED IN THE ATIS. THE NOAA AFD WAS NOT REQUIRED IN THE FAA-APPROVED OPERATOR SPECIFICATIONS. THE PILOT WAS USING JEPPESEN PUBLICATIONS WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN THE RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION INFORMATION, & THE OPERATOR DID NOT SUBSCRIBE TO THE JEPPESEN NOTAM SERVICE, NOR WERE THEY REQUIRED TO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RADAR AND TOWER CONTROLLERS TO ENSURE THAT THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE RUNWAY STATUS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNWIND NO-FLAP LANDING AND THE SUNGLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months