NTSB Identification: LAX95LA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-161, registration: N2269Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A MUDDY, DIRT STRIP WITHOUT FIRST INSPECTING THE CONDITION OF THE SURFACE. THE LENGTH OF THE STRIP IS 1,000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT CLIPPED A WIRE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END AND CRASH-LANDED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months