NTSB Identification: LAX95LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1994 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N7446G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT SAID THAT HE BECAME LOST WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY. AFTER FLYING IN EXCESS OF 3 HOURS, HE EVENTUALLY FOUND HIMSELF OVER THE LAS VEGAS AREA. THE NORTH LAS VEGAS AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS ATTEMPTING TO HELP THE PILOT FIND THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TREES IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED FINDING ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT APPLIED FOR, AND WAS ISSUED, TWO DIFFERENT COMBINED STUDENT AND THIRD-CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATES ON MAY 24 AND JULY 8, 1994. THE FIRST CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED BY THE FAA FOR MEDICAL REASONS, WHILE THE SECOND WAS DENIED ON ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL GROUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decisions, and his failure to initiate remedial actions in a timely fashion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months