NTSB Identification: LAX95LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 21, 1994 in KAILUA-KONA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: RENDER LONG-EZ, registration: N3250K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AT THE KAILUA AIRPORT, SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, HE RADIOED THAT HE WAS LOOSING POWER AND WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT. IN HIS STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WOODEN PROPELLER DELAMINATED AND A SEVERE VIBRATION SHOOK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FORCED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP BEHIND A BEACH RESORT HOTEL, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE BEACH, COLLIDED WITH PALM TREES, AND CAREENED INTO THE HOTEL BAR. THERE WERE NO GROUND INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a delamination of the wooden propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months