NTSB Identification: LAX95LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1994 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N6660F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AND OTHER GROUND WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT FLARED EARLY AND APPEARED TO STALL ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE WHEEL, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a stall and a subsequent impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months