NTSB Identification: LAX95LA055B
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1994 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: Intermountain Mfg. (IMCO) CALLAIR A-9, registration: N7211V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A LUSCOMBE 8E, N1217B, COLLIDED WITH AN INTERMOUNTAIN CALLAIR A-9, N7211V, WHILE LANDING AT THE HEMET, CALIFORNIA, AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO WITNESS OBSERVATIONS AND THE PILOTS' STATEMENTS, THE LUSCOMBE WAS IN THE LANDING FLARE AND BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN; THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL, DRAGGED A WING TIP, AND VEERED INTO THE CALLAIR A-9, WHICH WAS ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY PERFORMING AN ENGINE RUN-UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The other aircraft pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months