NTSB Identification: LAX95LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 1994 in JULIAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N37AJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TAKE SOME HUNTERS INTO THE MOUNTAINS AROUND THE TOWN OF JULIAN. THE PILOT DROPPED OFF HIS PASSENGERS WHILE IN A HOVER A FEW FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A ROCK OUTCROPPING. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain a proper alignment during hover in a mountainous area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months