NTSB Identification: LAX95LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 1994 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103, registration: N3950A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID IN A POSTACCIDENT TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT HE WAS RIDGE SOARING ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE TREES ALONG A SOUTHEAST/NORTHWESTERLY COURSE. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTED ONE PASS OVER THE RIDGE LINE. ON THE SECOND PASS, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE GLIDER'S AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLIMB OUT OF THE IMPENDING TREE LINE AND THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE GLIDER AND LANDED AT THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision and inadequate airspeed. The downdraft and trees were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months