NTSB Identification: LAX95LA049.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 1994 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6882W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE RUDDER THE AIRPLANE TURNED HARDER TO THE LEFT, MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE, LANDED ON THE GRASS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT FUELING FACILITY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN THE FUELING FACILITY AND A LINE OF PARKED AIRPLANES. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A LIGHT POLE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. THE PILOT INDICATED IN THE REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE FAA ON-SCENE INSPECTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT BEFORE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to his improper use of the rudder and brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months