NTSB Identification: FTW95LA088.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 1994 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 1900D, registration: N39ZV
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRPLANE ROTATED FOR LIFTOFF, THE AFT CARGO DOOR OPENED AND A PIECE OF BAGGAGE FELL ONTO THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED DAMAGE TO THE PRESSURE VESSEL AND DORSAL FIN. THE CREW REPORTED THAT THE CARGO LIGHT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED; HOWEVER, IT DID ILLUMINATE WHEN THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO PRESSURIZE THE AIRCRAFT. A CHECK OF THE CARGO DOOR AFTER LANDING DEMONSTRATED THAT THE LIGHT INDICATION OPERATED AS DESIGNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND PERSONNEL FAILED TO PROPERLY SECURE THE CARGO DOOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months