NTSB Identification: FTW95LA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1994 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737ZJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND AS IT CAME TO A STOP IN THE SOFT ROUGH TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months