NTSB Identification: FTW95LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1994 in MONAHANS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6417S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. FOLLOWING THE ONSET OF THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE THE PILOT DECREASED POWER INITIALLY AND THEN ADDED FULL POWER TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE, SO HE EXECUTED A DESCENDING LEFT TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES DURING THE DESCENT. DURING THE DESCENT THE PILOT HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID SIDEWAYS INTO A FENCE SURROUNDING A GAS LINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 45 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 43 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months