NTSB Identification: FTW95LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 1994 in LA PORTE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2820M
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITHOUT WARNING WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000 FEET. THE PILOT LANDED ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD ON A LEVEE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEARS SUNK INTO SOFT MUD AND RUTS, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO THE CERTIFICATED MECHANIC THAT HAD RECENTLY REBUILT THE AIRPLANE, STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, HE FOUND FUEL LEAKING FROM AROUND THE GLASS BOWL IN THE GASCOLATOR ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT ADDED THAT HE RESEATED THE GLASS BOWL AND SECURED THE LOCKING SCREW WITH SAFETY WIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR GLASS BOWL WAS MISSING, RESULTING IN THE FUEL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE GLASS BOWL ON THE GASCOLATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months