NTSB Identification: FTW95LA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 21, 1994 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2874R
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL INSTRUMENT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THEY WERE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN OF THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT IDENTIFIED THE PROBLEM, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE (TIME) FOR THE STUDENT TO UNDERSTAND WHAT NEEDED TO BE DONE AND ACCOMPLISH THE NEEDED MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK. A NIGHT FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN A FIELD WITH A DITCH AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH DURING ROLL-OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months