NTSB Identification: FTW95LA066.
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 1994 in EAGLE NEST, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N182X
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS USING A ROAD TO ASSIST IN HIS NAVIGATION. THE ROAD MADE A SHARP TURN, AND THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF IT, AND TURNED TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN BACK, HE NOTICED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. DURING THE LOSS OF ALTITUDE, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO RISING TERRAIN WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLIMB PERFORMANCE AVAILABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AND TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months