NTSB Identification: FTW95LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 1994 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING STOP-AND-GO SOLO PRACTICE LANDINGS. DURING HIS THIRD LANDING HE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND CAME BACK TO THE GROUND. HE EXPERIENCED NOSE WHEEL 'SHIMMY', APPLIED RUDDER PRESSURE, AND STEPPED ON HIS RIGHT BRAKE UNINTENTIONALLY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER FLARE AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months