NTSB Identification: FTW95LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 07, 1994 in SEGUIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7697X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED LONG, 'HALF WAY DOWN', THE 2,200 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS GOING TO RUN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY HE DELIBERATELY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. HE DID NOT ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE HE THOUGHT IT WOULD BE SAFER TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months