NTSB Identification: FTW95LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 1994 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N88WT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. FOLLOWING THE COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN A WELD AREA. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE COLLAPSED LANDING GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months