NTSB Identification: FTW95LA059.
Accident occurred Monday, December 05, 1994 in VILLAGE MILLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N4855J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE ROUGH GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE HIT A ROUGH SPOT AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR THEN IMPACTED A LARGE GRASS COVERED HOLE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO HIT A TREE. A FIRE STARTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH CONDITION OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months