NTSB Identification: FTW95LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 04, 1994 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29400
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED SKY LAKE AIRPORT, WALLER, TEXAS, EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND FLEW TO HOUSTON, LAKESIDE AIRPORT TO PICK UP SOME FUEL ADDITIVE. HE DEPARTED LAKESIDE AIRPORT ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO WALLER, TEXAS, AND HAD LEVELED OFF AT 1,600 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD, HE ATTEMPTED SEVERAL TIMES TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, STRUCK A ROADWAY MEDIAN, AND CAME TO REST 237 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TOUCH DOWN POINT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK, AND THE FUEL STRAINER CONTAINED LESS THAN A FOURTH OF A CUP OF FUEL. THE FIRE WALL WAS BUCKLED, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AFT, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS. THE PILOT STATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR REPORT THAT HE DEPARTED SKY LAKE AIRPORT WITH AT LEAST 21 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND HE COULD NOT 'PREDICT INFLIGHT LOSS OF FUEL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months