NTSB Identification: FTW95IA064.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINES (D.B.A. ASA )
Incident occurred Monday, December 12, 1994 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE ATR-72-212, registration: N633AS
Injuries: 38 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE GATE AFTER THE #1 GENERATOR FAULT LIGHT HAD ILLUMINATED WHILE HOLDING SHORT FOR DEPARTURE. SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE AND THE CREW DISCHARGED BOTH ONBOARD FIRE BOTTLES AND SECURED THE ENGINE. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS ORDERED BY THE CREW ON THE ACTIVE TAXIWAY VIA THE RIGHT AFT SERVICE DOOR. THERE WERE NO REPORTED INJURIES DURING THE EVACUATION. THE ENGINE COWLING AND SEVERAL ACCESSORIES SUSTAINED FIRE DAMAGE. THE FIRE WAS THE RESULT OF THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE GENERATOR DUE TO FAILURE OF A GENERATOR BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FIRE DUE TO THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE DC STARTER-GENERATOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months