NTSB Identification: FTW95FA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1994 in VAN HORN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8112P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PASSING THROUGH EL PASO, TEXAS, CLASS C AIRSPACE AT 6,500 FEET MSL, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE FBO AT PECOS, TX, AND REPORTED HE WAS '20 MINUTES OUT' AND REQUESTED THAT THE FBO REMAIN THERE UNTIL HE LANDED BECAUSE HE NEEDED TO PURCHASE FUEL. THE AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY ELT SIGNAL THE NEXT MORNING IN HILLY TERRAIN AT THE 5,700 FOOT LEVEL, 57 MILES WEST OF PECOS. AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, DARKNESS WAS APPROACHING. WEATHER SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS REVEALED SOME CLOUD COVER IN THE VICINITY AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ELEVATION AT THE PECOS AIRPORT WAS 2,617 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude. Factors were reduced light conditions, clouds, and the pilot's premature descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months