NTSB Identification: FTW95FA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1994 in MUSKOGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3229S
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 13 AND FLEW INTO A 200 FOOT OVERCAST A FEW SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF. DARK NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED THROUGHOUT THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE 212 HOUR PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3.7 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLIGHT. WRECKAGE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 300 DEGREES AND THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 350 FEET LONG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AFTER INADVERTENTLY FLYING INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE LOW CEILING, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months