NTSB Identification: FTW95FA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 1994 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT, registration: N21590
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES NORTH OF SAN ANTONIO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (SAT). AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER, THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER MANIPULATED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHILE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART THAT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A GRASSY FIELD ADJACENT TO POWER LINES AND TREES ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES NORTHWEST OF RUNWAY 12L. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL DEFECTS. TESTING OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ACCESSORY REVEALED THAT IT WAS FLOWING FUEL FROM THE OVERBOARD DRAIN AT A RATE OF 1/2 GALLON PER MINUTE; HOWEVER, IT WAS STILL PUMPING FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT 25 PSI AND 275 LBS/HR. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED USABLE FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. TEARDOWN OF THE PUMP REVEALED 'O' RINGS THAT WERE WORN AND DISPLAYED SQUARE CROSS SECTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE INLET SCREEN TO THE FUEL SERVO HAD NON-METALLIC DEBRIS IN THE FITTING AND THE SCREEN WAS OBSERVED TO BE PARTIALLY CLOGGED. THE ANOMALIES FOUND WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM ACCESSORIES WERE INCONCLUSIVE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months