NTSB Identification: DCA95WA012
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TURKISH AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1994 in VAN, Turkey
Aircraft: BOEING 737-400, registration: TCJES
Injuries: 54 Fatal,21 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. The airplane was attempting to land from a VOR/circling approach after two missed approaches. It struck a hill about 4 miles from the airport. Operations were reported normal up until the collision with the terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months