NTSB Identification: CHI95LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1994 in ROUND LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN F-51D, registration: N51TK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 2,500 FEET WHEN 'THE ENGINE STOPPED ABRUPTLY.' HE WAS USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK AND IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. HE PLACED THE MIXTURE IN THE EMERGENCY RICH POSITION AND CHECKED THE BOOST PUMP AND MAGNETO SWITCHES ON. THE ENGINE DID NOT RECOVER AND HE CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FOREST PRESERVE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINES WERE INTACT AND CONTAINED NO USABLE FUEL. THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY WHEN IT WAS OPERATED ON A TEST STAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation resulting from exhaustion of the fuel supply in the left tank. A factor related to the accident was insufficient altitude to switch fuel tanks and effect an engine restart. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months