NTSB Identification: CHI95LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 22, 1994 in FORT DODGE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N7JD
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER PERFORMING A MISSED APPROACH AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE FLEW TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES AWAY. HE STATED THIS FLIGHT WAS SHORT AND HURRIED, AND 'BEFORE I COULD REMOVE THE APPROACH PLATE AND REVIEW ALL THE INFORMATION...I WAS ALREADY FLYING THE (DME) ARC.' THE PILOT REPORTED WHEN THEY MADE THE TURN ONTO THE LOCALIZER, HE THOUGHT HE WAS ABOVE THE GLIDESLOPE AND INSIDE THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. HE STATED 'I STARTED DOWN AND...STARTED MY TRANSITION BACK TO INSTRUMENTS. THE NEXT THING I REMEMBER WAS HITTING THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 6 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE. THE LOW CEILING AND FOG WERE A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months