NTSB Identification: CHI95LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 1994 in BOWLING GREEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6090B
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF WITH FOUR PARACHUTISTS ON BOARD. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 11,000 FEET, ONE PARACHUTIST EXITED THE AIRPLANE. AS THE SECOND PARACHUTIST WAS EXITING, HIS RESERVE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED PULLING HIM TOWARD THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PARACHUTE CANOPY WENT OVER THE TOP OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE PARACHUTIST WENT UNDER THE STABILIZER. THE RESERVE PARACHUTE SUSPENSION LINES SLIPPED OFF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PARACHUTIST THEN OPENED THE MAIN PARACHUTE AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL DESCENT/LANDING. HOWEVER, THE STABILIZER AND EMPENNAGE WERE DAMAGED AND THE ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED. THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE REMAINING PARACHUTISTS TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE. ALTHOUGH THE ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED, THE PILOT MANAGED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD USING POWER AND AILERON CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE DESIGN OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE CABLE HOUSING WAS INADEQUATE (NOT ADEQUATELY SECURED), WHICH ALLOWED THE CABLE TO BE PULLED PREMATURELY. THE PARACHUTE MANUFACTURER (PARACHUTE INDUSTRY OF SOUTH AFRICA) AGREED TO REDESIGN THE HOUSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE RESERVE PARACHUTE CABLE HOUSING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE PARACHUTE, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH, AND JAMMING OF, THE AIRCRAFT'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months