NTSB Identification: CHI95LA059.
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 1994 in ULYSSES, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) CITABRIA 7-GCBC, registration: N31271
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE CONDUCTING PRACTICE FULL STOP, THREE POINT, WHEEL LANDINGS ON A PRIVATE DIRT STRIP. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS IN THE AFT SEAT, REPORTED APPLYING BRAKES TOO HEAVILY, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots improper use of brakes during practice landings, and his lack of total experience in tail wheel equipped airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months