NTSB Identification: CHI95LA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 28, 1994 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N3983H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS INITIALLY CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23R FOLLOWED BY A CLEARANCE TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. HE STATED HE DID NOT INITIALLY UNDERSTAND THAT HE WAS CLEARED FOR ANY RUNWAY SO HE SET UP TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23R. HE STATED HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY BUT HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO A STOP AFTER CONTACTING AN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. A POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT PRODUCED POWER TO 2700 RPM. THE ONLY ANOMALY FOUND WAS A SEPARATION OF THE #6 CYLINDER EXHAUST PIPE NEAR ITS ENGINE MOUNTING FLANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudging of distance and airspeed during the approach to landing which resulted in an overrun. Factors associated with the accident were the separation of the exhaust pipe and the pilot's not understanding communications from the air traffic control tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months