NTSB Identification: CHI95LA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 1994 in SCOTT CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N4023H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND SOUGHT HELP IN FINDING A LANDING SITE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER BEING GUIDED TO AN AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. HE STATED THAT WHILE LANDING THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND ON LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months