NTSB Identification: CHI95FA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 01, 1994 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/1996
Aircraft: Agusta A109A II, registration: N1QF
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR TWO MINUTES WHEN THE PILOT REQUESTED LANDING PERMISSION STATING, IN PART, 'I'D LIKE TO PROCEED INBOUND...SINGLE ENGINE LANDING, PLEASE.' HE CANCELLED THIS REQUEST IMMEDIATELY AND REPORTED '...I'M GOING DOWN AT THIS TIME.' HE THEN CONTACTED THE DISPATCH WHERE HE HAD DEPARTED AND REPORTED THE POSITION OF HIS INTENDED LANDING. AFTER THIS RADIO CALL, 23 TO 25 SECONDS PASSED BEFORE HIS LAST COMMUNICATION INDICATING AN IMMINENT CRASH. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS NEARLY SILENT JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT AND THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE NOISE AT ALL AFTER IMPACT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT NEITHER ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OR NECESSITY FOR AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN BY THE PILOT WAS DETERMINED. DAMAGE TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM INDICATED THAT RPM WAS EXTREMELY LOW AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain a successful autorotation. Factors were: a loss of engine power of one engine for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's shutdown of the wrong engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months