NTSB Identification: BFO95LA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1994 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93042
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. SHE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND AS SHE LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. SHE STATED THAT SHE TRIED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNCONTROLLABLE AND CONTINUED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THE STEERING LINKAGES FOR THE NOSEWHEEL HAD SEPARATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF MORE FREQUENT CHECKS COULD BE MADE TO THE LANDING GEAR AS THIS AIRPLANE IS USED FREQUENTLY BY STUDENT PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE STEERING LINKAGES ON THE NOSEGEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months