NTSB Identification: BFO95LA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 14, 1994 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: ELVIN N. KIER VARIEZE, registration: N59MW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A LEFT BANK. PILOT CONTROL INPUT WOULD NOT CORRECT THE BANKING. THE AIRPLANE MADE TWO COMPLETE CIRCLES AND THEN IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE PAST THE END OF THE DEPARTED RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBES, CONNECTED BY A BOLT, WERE DISCONNECTED. THE RIGHT ELEVATOR WAS JAMMED IN THE DOWN POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE TORQUE TUBES REVEALED THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE HAD A FATIGUE CRACK AROUND THE BOLT HOLE AREA ALLOWING IT TO DISCONNECT FROM THE LEFT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE RESULTING IN THE DISCONNECTION OF THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBES AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months