NTSB Identification: BFO95LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, December 09, 1994 in MONTROSE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N36YE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE LEFT WING HIT A POLE AND TREE AND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SLID ABOUT 1/4 MILE, CROSSED OVER A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DID NOT REVEAL ANY FUEL SPILLAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. ABOUT 1/2 CUP OF FUEL AND ABOUT 1/16 CUP OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS TORN APART DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND ITS FUEL QUANTITY WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN 3.3 TACHOMETER HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. DURING A POSTACCIDENT INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, HE STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING, 'EVERYTHING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL.' ACCORDING TO BEECH PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE MAXIMUM FUEL BURN FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 15.2 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE AIRPLANE HAS A TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF 80 GALLONS, OF WHICH 6 ARE UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months