NTSB Identification: BFO95LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 04, 1994 in SABINSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83073
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO OBSERVE A FARM FROM THE AIR WHEN HE FAILED TO SEE THE POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months