NTSB Identification: BFO95IA023.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FINE AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Sunday, December 25, 1994 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-54F, registration: N427FB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR REVEALED THAT ITS SHOCK STRUT PISTON LUG HAD FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR'S SHOCK STRUT PISTON LUG DUE TO STRESS CORROSION. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months