NTSB Identification: ATL95LA029.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 1994 in CARROLLTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5440R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, A DEER CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE DEER, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY INTO A STAND OF TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH TREES, ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A DEER THAT CROSSED THE TAXIWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months