NTSB Identification: ATL95FA031.
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 1994 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N30LC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHEN THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED FROM ST AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AT 1845, THE ST AUGUSTINE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVATION SYSTEM (AWOS) RECORDED A CEILING OF 500 FEET AND VISIBILITY OF FIVE MILES. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART TO THE NORTH, THEN TURN RIGHT. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, IMPACT SOUNDS WERE HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED THAT THEY EXHIBITED NO OPERATIONAL ABNORMALITIES. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM GAINESVILLE AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND WAS INFORMED THAT FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months