NTSB Identification: ANC95LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 1994 in TOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89870
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUND OBSERVER FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS. THE GROUND OBSERVER LAST SAW THE AIRPLANE TURNING TOWARD THE TOK AIRPORT WITH A 'HIGH ANGLE OF BANK AND SINKING TOWARD THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A SNOW BANK ON THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 1/8 INCH OF RIME ICE COVERING ALL THE LEADING EDGES. THE AIRPLANE WEIGHED AN ESTIMATED 156 POUNDS OVER THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months