NTSB Identification: ANC95LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5285J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND ONE PASSENGER HAD LANDED ON A REMOTE BEACH SITE WHILE BEAR HUNTING. AFTER SCOUTING THE AREA, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE BEACH WHERE HE HAD LANDED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE TOTAL AREA AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF WAS BETWEEN 400' TO 600'. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months