NTSB Identification: ANC95LA020.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 1994 in SAINT MARY'S, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N7340U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIR TAXI PILOT REPORTED HE DEPARTED ST. MARY'S AIRPORT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING ABOUT 600' AGL ALONG THE SOUTH BANK OF THE YUKON RIVER, WHEN OPPOSITE DIRECTION TRAFFIC REPORTED INBOUND TO ST. MARY'S, ALSO FLYING ALONG THE SOUTH BANK. THE PILOT SAID HE ELECTED TO TRANSITION TO THE NORTH BANK TO AVOID TRAFFIC, BUT SOON ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE SAID FORWARD VISIBILITY RAPIDLY DIMINISHED, AND HE ENTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. WHILE TRYING TO KEEP VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE SHORELINE AND TREES, HE SAID HE INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND UNTIL IT STRUCK SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN, AND THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months