NTSB Identification: ANC95LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 1994 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N717DR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE. HE MISJUDGED HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND, AND PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE SAID HE FLARED TOO HIGH, AND BY THE TIME HE REALIZED HIS MISTAKE, IT WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months