NTSB Identification: ANC95LA015.
Accident occurred Monday, December 05, 1994 in ANGOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N756DA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE COAST GUARD HELICOPTER PILOT THAT RESCUED THE PILOT, AND OTHER PILOTS OPERATING IN THE AREA, THERE WERE NUMEROUS HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE TREE LINE AFTER STRIKING THE BEACH. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A MAGNETIC PATH OF 250 DEGREES, ALMOST PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE. ONE PILOT OPERATING IN THE AREA STATED HE HAD TO LAND ON THE WATER THREE TIMES TO WAIT OUT THE SNOW SQUALLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1994 | Index of months