NTSB Identification: SEA95LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 19, 1994 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: Fairchild Hiller FH-1100, registration: N4258V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING MANEUVERED TO PICK UP A LOAD OF CHRISTMAS TREES, THE EXTERNAL LOAD HOOK BECAME ENTANGLED IN A BUNDLE OF TREES THAT WAS LAYING ON THE GROUND. WHEN THE HOOK PULLED LOOSE FROM THIS BUNDLE, IT REBOUNDED UP INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE BLADES RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE, WHILE MANEUVERING TO A HOVER, WHICH ALLOWED THE EXTERNAL LOAD CABLE/HOOK TO BECOME SNAGGED AND TO REBOUND INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months