NTSB Identification: SEA95LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, November 28, 1994 in TWISP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12C, registration: N54594
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER DURING THE LANDING FLARE OF A PRACTICE AUTO ROTATION THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN TRANSITIONED TO A FULL AUTOROTATION BUT WAS LATE APPLYING COLLECTIVE TO FLARE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE IMPACTED THE TAILBOOM. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER'S POWERPLANT WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNEXPLAINED LOSS OF POWER AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months