NTSB Identification: SEA95LA016.
Accident occurred Monday, November 07, 1994 in LEWISTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1380F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER THAT KEPT HIM FROM CLIMBING TO HIS PLANNED CRUISE ALTITUDE. WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND THE WEATHER AT LOWER ALTITUDES FOR ABOUT TWO AND ONE-HALF HOURS, THE PILOT USED MORE FUEL THAN HE HAD PLANNED FOR, BUT ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT AN ADDITIONAL REFUELING STOP. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF USABLE FUEL ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. FACTORS INCLUDE THE EMBANKMENT ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD ON WHICH HE MADE HIS FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months